(517) 610-6083 (cell) or (817) 381-5050 (office)   Contact Us

R-1 Visa Status

R-1 Visa/Status
An R-1 Visa/Status is authorization for a church or ministry to hire a religious worker for 30 months (the petitioner has the option of filing a 30 month extension near the end of the first 30 month authorized period). Todd will help you prepare a good R-1 case:

A good R-1 case will include:

W

A 501(c)(3) tax exempt letter from the IRS (either for the ministry, or the denomination, if there is a group exemption);

W

The title and job duties of the prospective pastor/religious worker;

W

Documentation of the two year denominational affiliation requirement;

W

Compensation issues;

W

Responding to the not-unexpected request for additional evidence ("RFE");

W

Preparing for the USCIS site visit;

W

Avoiding post-approval disasters in compensation, travel, etc.;

W

Todd does not charge extra for any R-2 cases for spouses and children (but there are additional USCIS filing fees)

Schedule an R-1 Consultation

12 + 9 =